I managed to read five books in June which I am really pleased with! Three of the books were for my own reading pleasure and two were TBR jar picks.
1. The Novice/The Summoner by Taran Matharu.
3.5/5 stars.
Thanks to Hodder and Netgalley for this book. I really enjoyed it. It got a little confusing in places but had an interesting concept.
2. Atonement by Ian McEwan
4/5 stars
This was my TBR jar pick of the month. It was a re-read but I still loved it all the same. There was a some confusion in the layout and the main character can be very annoying at points but it’s still an enjoyable read.
I’d recommend the film adaptation too.
3. Torchwood: The Undertaker’s Gift by Trevor Baxendale
5/5 stars
This was my challenge for the month. ‘A book based on or turned into a TV show’
I love Torchwood so much so a biased rating here but the different medium still gave off the characters mannerisms and the way of the show really well.
4. Love, Lattes and Mutants by Sandra Cox
3/5 stars.
Thanks to Netgalley again for this. This was one of my catch up books that I needed to review. It wasn’t what I expected and the main character could be a little irritating but it was still a good read. Typical cheesy supernatural YA novel.
5. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen.
5/5 stars
Looooooooove.
No other words describe how I feel about this book. Everyone knows the story. It’s a classic.